mscroggs.co.uk
mscroggs.co.uk

subscribe

Blog

 2019-11-24 

Christmas (2019) is coming!

Showing all comments about the post Christmas (2019) is coming!. To return to the blog post, click here.

Comments

Comments in green were written by me. Comments in blue were not written by me.
Thank you, I was worried. Thanks also for the puzzles, makes a change from my usual sudokus. I especially liked 3, 9, 11, 16, 21 and 23.
(anonymous)
                 Reply
@(anonymous): You don't get a confirmation email but if you hit submit you'll be entered. (I'll add confirmation emails before next year...)
Matthew
                 Reply
Do we get a confirmation email after submission of the entry form? I never received one, so I'm not sure if I am entered.
(anonymous)
                 Reply
Thanks for the nice puzzles!
Gert-Jan
                 Reply
@Seth: If you find them on the map then that's all you need to do. (And if you didn't find them yet then the entry form won't appear so you definably did everything you need to do.)
Matthew
                 Reply
In the form today, there was nowhere to input the three locations -- just my name/email/etc. I found all three, though, and the page says so. Do you have it set up so the form only appears for those who found all three? Or is there something else I need to do?
Seth
                 Reply
@Emily:
Saw your earlier comment, nevermind!
Emily
                 Reply
If one of the inhabitants lies about a clue, does that mean they will lie about all of their clues?
Emily
                 Reply
@Matthew: There was a mistake: I'd written the rows in the wrong order. I've now corrected it.
Matthew
                 Reply
For Day 23, I assume the 3-digit numbers are read top to bottom and left to right?

So the bottom right corner must be odd (the ones digit of an odd number) and it must be even (the ones digit of a multiple of 4)? Isn't that a contradiction if I'm understanding the problem correctly?
Dan
                 Reply
@Reza: Yes, that information will appear below the Advent calendar on Christmas Eve.
Matthew
                 Reply
Is it possible to send answers for checking on the website like last year, to find out how many are correct?
Reza
                 Reply
Too bad there's not a prize for finding everyone early...
Seth
                 Reply
This search space is so large, it's way harder than trying to find Wally like in the children's books. Best to read everything carefully looking for any clues, and then solve all the puzzles and logic before searching randomly!
Did you know Wally is called Waldo in the US, Walter in Germany, and Charlie in France?
Dr. Matrix
×3   ×1              Reply
@(anonymous): Yes. Every islander will either always tell the truth or always lie.
Matthew
                 Reply
@Matthew: If an inhabitant is a liar, do they always lie?
(anonymous)
                 Reply
@Jonathan: Yes, they could all be lying. But one might contradict another at some point to make this impossible...
Matthew
                 Reply
Is it correct that the rules allow for all four inhabitants to be lying about everything?
Jonathan
                 Reply
No, this means the islander comes from Rum, this island that I am denoting by red... This will hopefully become less confusing once the blue and orange islanders have spoken.
Matthew
                 Reply
Does a red box mean my answer is wrong? Is it one of the islanders trying to mislead me?
Kyle
                 Reply
 Add a Comment 


I will only use your email address to reply to your comment (if a reply is needed).

Allowed HTML tags: <br> <a> <small> <b> <i> <s> <sup> <sub> <u> <spoiler> <ul> <ol> <li>
To prove you are not a spam bot, please type "graph" in the box below (case sensitive):

Archive

Show me a random blog post
 2021 

Jan 2021

Christmas (2020) is over
 2020 
▼ show ▼
 2019 
▼ show ▼
 2018 
▼ show ▼
 2017 
▼ show ▼
 2016 
▼ show ▼
 2015 
▼ show ▼
 2014 
▼ show ▼
 2013 
▼ show ▼
 2012 
▼ show ▼

Tags

folding paper misleading statistics palindromes phd ucl football speed news video games light matrix of cofactors draughts convergence manchester pizza cutting gaussian elimination chalkdust magazine curvature programming electromagnetic field tmip craft data pi approximation day hannah fry frobel logic bodmas hats sound london cambridge platonic solids books trigonometry error bars accuracy countdown matt parker interpolation menace statistics latex twitter the aperiodical manchester science festival raspberry pi flexagons golden spiral wool ternary php boundary element methods go approximation folding tube maps noughts and crosses quadrilaterals inverse matrices braiding cross stitch realhats christmas card golden ratio matrix multiplication captain scarlet advent calendar big internet math-off weak imposition national lottery european cup probability hexapawn triangles matrices exponential growth bubble bobble games graphs world cup pythagoras a gamut of games python binary christmas data visualisation signorini conditions propositional calculus sobolev spaces stickers chebyshev computational complexity london underground bempp martin gardner mathslogicbot estimation weather station plastic ratio polynomials royal institution rhombicuboctahedron wave scattering dataset sorting inline code asteroids dates nine men's morris numerical analysis coins simultaneous equations sport dragon curves final fantasy squares logs talking maths in public finite element method mathsjam people maths mathsteroids javascript gerry anderson machine learning pi game show probability rugby chess matrix of minors harriss spiral arithmetic royal baby fractals geogebra reddit pac-man reuleaux polygons game of life preconditioning oeis map projections graph theory geometry tennis radio 4 puzzles determinants

Archive

Show me a random blog post
▼ show ▼
© Matthew Scroggs 2012–2021